Audit Releases for Tuesday, March 11

Monday, March 10, 2014

Auditor of State Dave Yost’s office is responsible for auditing all public entities in Ohio. His mission is to protect Ohioans’ tax dollars while aggressively fighting fraud, waste and misuse of public money.

Audit reports are released semi-weekly. The following audits will be released Tuesday, March 11, 2014. Entities earning the Auditor of State Award are bold and italicized. If there are findings for recovery in an audit or determinations that money was improperly spent and must be repaid, that audit will be marked by an asterisk.

A full copy of each report is available online.


Allen: Perry Local School District
Ashtabula: Wayne Township
Belmont: Bellaire Local School District (Financial Forecast)
Brown: Eastern Local School District
Butler: Summit Academy Community School for Alternative Learners-Middletown
Summit Academy Secondary School-Middletown
Champaign: Madison-Champaign Educational Service Center
Clinton: Village of Sabina
Cuyahoga: Bay Village City School District
Cleveland Municpal School District
Summit Academy Community School-Parma
Erie: Ohio Lake Erie Commission
Franklin: Ohio Department of Veterans Services
Ohio Facilities Construction Commission
Ohio Manufactured Homes Commission
Summit Academy Community School-Columbus
Summit Academy Middle School-Columbus
Summit Academy Transition High School-Columbus
Fulton: Village of Metamora
Galila: Gallia-Jackson-Vinton Joint Vocational School District
O.O. McIntyre Park District
Greeen: Summit Academy Community School Alternative Learners-Xenia
Guernsey: East Guernsey Local School District
Hamilton: Summit Academy Community School-Cincinnati
Summit Academy Transition High School-Cincinnati
Hocking: Logan Hocking Local School District
Jackson: Center for Student Achievement
Jefferson: Village of Yorkville*
Knox: Clinton Township Water and Sewer District
Lake: Riverside Local School District
Summit Academy Community School-Painesville
Lorain: Clearview Local School District
Summit Academy Community School for Alternative Learners-Lorain
Summit Academy Middle School-Lorain
Summit Academy Secondary School-Lorain
Lucas: L. Hollingworth School for the Talented and Gifted-2012
L. Hollingworth School for the Talented and Gifted-2013
Summit Academy Community School-Toledo
Summit Academy Toledo Learning Center
Washington Local School District
Madison: Tolles Career and Technical Center
Mahoning: Mahoning County School Employees Insurance Consortium
Summit Academy Secondary School-Youngstown
Summit Academy-Youngstown
Marion: River Valley Academy
River Valley Local School District
Medina: Cloverleaf Local School District
Medina County Family First Council
Montgomery: Dayton Early College Academy
Dayton Early College Academy Prep
Summit Academy Community School-Dayton
Summit Academy Transition High School-Dayton
Muskingum: West Muskingum Local School District
Ottawa: Ottawa County Visitors Bureau
Pike: Eastern Local School District
Preble: Preble County Board of Developmental Disabilities
Putnam: April L. Patino, LPN
Putnam County Educational Service Center
Richland: Richland County Regional Planning Commission
Ross: Chillicothe City School District
Pickaway-Ross Career and Technology Center
Sandusky: Fremont City School District
Gibsonburg Exempted Village School District
Scioto: Bloom-Vernon Local School District
South Central Ohio Educational Service Center
Stark: Summit Academy Community School for Alternative Learners-Canton
Stark County Educational Service Center
Summit Academy Secondary School-Canton
Summit: Summit Academy Akron Elementary School
Summit Academy Akron Middle School
Summit Academy Secondary School-Akron
Trumbull: Brookfield Local School District
Summit Academy Community School-Warren
Summit Academy School for Alternative Learners-Warren Middle and Secondary
Weathersfield Local School District
Tuscarawas: New Philadelphia City School District
Quaker Digital Academy
Union: Marysville Exempted Village School District
Van Wert: Vantage Career Center
Washington: Marietta City School District
Wayne: Dalton Local School District
Wood: Milton Township
Wyandot: Upper Sandusky Exempted Village School District

The Auditor of State’s office, one of five independently elected statewide offices in Ohio, is responsible for auditing more than 5,800 state and local government agencies.  Under the direction of Auditor Dave Yost, the office also provides financial services to local governments, investigates and prevents fraud in public agencies and promotes transparency in government.

Public Affairs
(614) 644-1111