Audit Releases for Thursday, May 8

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Auditor of State Dave Yost’s office is responsible for auditing all public entities in Ohio. His mission is to protect Ohioans’ tax dollars while aggressively fighting fraud, waste and misuse of public money.

Audit reports are released semi-weekly. The following audits will be released Thursday, May 8, 2014. Entities earning the Auditor of State Award are bold and italicized. If there are findings for recovery in an audit or determinations that money was improperly spent and must be repaid, that audit will be marked by an asterisk.

A full copy of each report is available online.


Allen: Allen County Democratic Party
Allen County General Health District
Allen County Republican Party
Ashland: Ashland County Republican Party
Village of Bailey Lakes
Ashtabula: Ashtabula Democratic Party
Ashtabula Republican Party
Athens: Athens Township
Septa Correctional Facility*
Auglaize: Auglaize and Mercer Counties Convention and Visitors Bureau
Auglaize County Democratic Party
Auglaize County Republican Party
Pusheta Township
Belmont: Hill Valley Fire District #3
Village of Belmont*
Butler: Edgewood City School District
Hamilton City School District
Carroll: Carroll County Republican Party
Champaign: Champaign County Agricultural Society
Champaign County Democratic Party
Champaign County Republican Party
Champaign County Transit Commission
Johnson Township
Maple Grove Union Cemetery
Mechanicsburg Exempted Village School District (Performance Audit)
Clark: Clark County Democratic Party
Clark County Republican Party
Village of South Charleston
Village of South Vienna
Clinton: City of Wilmington (Performance Audit)
Cuyahoga: Breakthrough Charter Schools: Citizens Academy
Breakthrough Charter Schools: Citizens Academy East
Breakthrough Charter Schools: Citizens Leadership Academy

Breakthrough Charter Schools: Cleveland Entrepreneurship Preparatory School
Breakthrough Charter Schools: Cleveland Entrepreneurship Preparatory School-Woodland Hills
Breakthrough Charter Schools: Intergenerational School
Breakthrough Charter Schools: Near West Intergenerational School
Breakthrough Charter Schools: Village Preparatory School
Breakthrough Charter Schools: Village Preparatory School-Woodland Hills
City of Strongsville
Cuyahoga Arts & Culture

Cuyahoga County Democratic Party
Cuyahoga County Republican Party
Norma Self Insurance Pool, Inc.
Village of Mayfield
Darke: Brown Township
Darke County Democratic Party
Darke County Republican Party
Darke Metropolitan Housing Authority
Village of Castine
Worch Memorial Public Library
York Township
Defiance: Community Improvement Corporation of Defiance County
Defiance Metropolitan Park District
Maumee Watershed Conservancy District
Maumee Watershed Conservancy District
Delaware: Delaware County Democratic Party
Kingston Township*
Erie: Margaretta Township
Fairfield: Fairfield County Board of Developmental Disabilities
Fairfield County Democratic Party
Village of Millersport
Franklin: Blendon Township
Franklin County Convention Facilities Authority
Franklin County Democratic Party
Ohio Cultural Facilities Commission
Ohio Department of Aging
Ohio department of Developmental Disabilities
Ohio Department of Education
Ohio Department of Mental Health
Ohio Department of Transportation
Renaissance Academy
South Scioto Academy
Village of Riverlea
World Collegiate Preparatory School
Zenith Academy East
Gallia: Buckeye Community Services-Bidwell Group Home
Geauga: Geauga County Democratic Party
Geauga County Republican Party
Greene: Greene County Democratic Party
Greene County Republican Party
Guernsey: Cambridge-Guernsey County Visitors and Convention Bureau
Guernsey County General Health District
Village of Fairview
Hamilton: Alliance Academy of Cincinnati
Orion Academy
Hancock: Hancock County Board of Developmental Disabilities
Union Township
Hardin: Hardin County Democratic Party
Hardin County Republican Party
Hardin County Veterans' Memorial Park District
Southeastern Hardin Ambulance District
Harrison: Cadiz Township
Village of Cadiz Community Improvement Corporation
Henry: Village of McClure
Highland: Dodson Township
Highland County Joint Township Hospital District
Hocking: Hocking Hills Tourism Association
Holmes: Holmes County Republican Party
Huron: Village of North Fairfield
Jefferson: Jefferson County Republican Party
Knox: Berlin Township
Knox County Democratic Party
Knox County Republican Party
Lake: Lake County Republican Party
Lawrence: Buckeye Joint-County Insurance Council
Ironton Metropolitan Housing Authority
Lawrence County Educational Service Center
Licking: Licking County Educational Service Center
Licking Township
Village of Granville
Logan: BMRT Ambulance District
Logan County Democratic Party
Logan County Republican Party
Lorain: Brownhelm Township
Lorain County Republican Party
Lucas: Oregon City School District
Toledo School for the Arts
Madison: Central Madison Joint Recreation District
Madison Plains Local School District
Mahoning: Eastgate Regional Council of Governments
Mahoning County Republican Party
Marion: Salt Rock Township
Medina: Cloverleaf Local School District
Medina County Combined General Health District
Medina Democratic Party
Medina County Republican Party
Meigs: Meigs County District Public Library
Mercer: Franklin Township
Jefferson Township
Mercer County Democratic Party
Mercer County Republican Party
Union Township>br />Village of Fort Recovery
Village of St. Henry
Washington Township
Miami: Concord Township
Miami County Democratic Party
Miami County Republican Party
Monroe Township
Staunton Township
Village of West Milton
Montgomery: Dayton City School District
Miami Conservancy District
Montgomery County Democratic Party
Montgomery County Republican Party
Morgan: Union Townhsip
Morrow: Morrow Metropolitan Housing Authority
Muskingum: Muskingum County Mental Health & Recovery Services Board
Noble: Noble County Agricultural Society
Ottawa: Portage Joint Fire District
Paulding: Paulding County Hospital
Perry: New Straitsville-Coal Township Union Cemetery
Village of Thornville
Pickaway: Harrison Township
Pickaway County Democratic Party
Pickaway Republican Party
Portage: Falcon Academy of Creative Arts
Field Local School District
Palmyra Township
Portage County Democratic Party
Portage-Geauga Juvenile Detention Center
Preble: Lanier Township
Preble County Democratic Party
Preble County Republican Party
Putnam: Putnam County School Insurance Group
Richland: Mansfield City School District
Richland Academy School of Excellence-2012
Richland Academy School of Excellence-2013

Richland County Democratic Party
Richland Newhope-Watts Group Home
Shelby City School District
Ross: Chillicothe Metropolitan Housing Authority
Ross County Board of Developmental Disabilities
Shelby: Dinsmore Township
Shelby County Democratic Party
Shleby County Republican Party
Stark: Stark County Democratic Party
Summit: Akron City School District
Edge Learning, Inc. DBA the Edge Academy
Summit County Democratic Party
Trumbull: Brookfield Local School District
Champion Township
Hartford Township
Kinsman Free Public Library
Liberty Early Academic Resource Nest Academy-2010*
Liberty Early Academic Resource Nest Academy-2011*
Liberty Early Academic Resource Nest Academy-2012*
Liberty Exemplary Academic Design Academy-2011*
Liberty Exemplary Academic Design Academy-2012*
McDonald Local School District
Trumbull County Democratic Party
Union: Fairbanks Local School District
Union County Republican Party
Van Wert: Hoaglin Township
Van Wert County Republican Party
Wayne: Southeast Local School District
Wood: Way Public Library

The Auditor of State’s office, one of five independently elected statewide offices in Ohio, is responsible for auditing more than 5,800 state and local government agencies.  Under the direction of Auditor Dave Yost, the office also provides financial services to local governments, investigates and prevents fraud in public agencies and promotes transparency in government.

Public Affairs
(614) 644-1111