What to do...
[…] To update this Information folow these steps:
Note: The “Billing Contact Information” user is the AOS’s main entity contact for your entity.
Option 2. Email the AOS Regional Office by clicking on the corresponding region below and include the following information:
Subject line: Change in Fiscal Officer
Include in the email:
Note: Whether you are an outgoing fiscal officer or a newly incoming fiscal officer both the following pages cover the requirements in more detail, and offer helpful tools for your process.
Ohio Revised Code §319.16(D) – County Auditor issuing and recording – court warrant under protest (Effective 4/7/2021)
(D) “If the auditor questions the validity of an expenditure under division (A)(2) of this section that is within available appropriations, the auditor shall notify the court that presented the documents, shall issue the warrant under protest, and shall notify the auditor of state of the protest. When a warrant is issued under division (D) of this section, the auditor has no liability for that expenditure. If the auditor refuses to issue the warrant, a writ of mandamus may be sought. The court shall issue a writ of mandamus for issuance of the warrant if the court determines that the claim is valid.”
Upon receiving notification that a county auditor has filed a warrant under protest, per ORC §117.116, the auditor of state may review that warrant as part of the next regularly scheduled audit of the public office.
What to do...